Rossiter & Boock Attorneys Attend ALI CLE Seminar
[…] As such, parties with a mere expectancy interested in the estate of  the protectee have no standing to challenge the appointment of a guardian or conservator pursuant to §475.082.5

Rationale:

In order to have standing to appeal an order under the probate code, a party must be an aggrieved “interested person.”  §475.082.5 allows such an “interested person” to file a motion alleging that a conservator is not discharging his statutory responsibilities and duties or has not acted in the best interests of his protectee.  However, §475 does not provide a definition of an “interested person.”  However, as defined in §472.010(15) an interested person means “heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors or any others having a property right or claim against the estate of a decedent being administered and includes children of a protectee who may have a property right or claim against or an interest in the estate of a protectee.”  Here, the plaintiff’s relationship with the protectee under the probate code is that of an heir with an expectancy in her estate.  However, Missouri courts have consistently held that heirs have no standing in guardianship and conservatorship proceedings.