Hebert v. Schieber, 289 S.W.3d 256 (Mo. App. W.D. 2009)
[…] The Court also denied Ms. Hebert’s motion for removal of Mr. Ross as appointed counsel. Ms. Hebert appeals.
On Appeal:
Appeal dismissed. The sister of an incapacitated person does not have standing to appeal from the probate court’s judgment if she is not an “interested person” as defined by the probate code.
Rationale:
A party’s right to appeal from the probate court’s judgment is purely statutory. The probate court’s denial of a motion to remove a guardian or conservator is appealable, but the party appealing must have standing to do so under the probate code. According to RSMo. §472.160.1, to have standing to appeal an order of the probate court, the party must be an “interested person aggrieved thereby.” RSMo. §472.010(15) defines “interested person” as follows: “‘Interested persons’ mean heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors or any others having a property right or claim against the estate of a decedent being administered and includes children of a protectee who may have a property right or claim against or an interest in the estate of a protectee.” An incapacitated person does not yet have heirs or devisees, and a sibling is not a spouse or creditor; so, if the sibling has no property right or claim against the ward’s estate, she does not qualify as an interested person.