In re William R. Knichel, 347 S.W.3d 127 (Mo.App. E.D. 2011)
[…] In In Re Forbeck, Amen’s partner attempted to appeal the dismissal of a guardianship petition that named his firm as “special co-trustee.”  The Court found he lacked standing.  Even though that was a guardianship case, and, therefore, differed from this case, it was cited with other Missouri precedent regarding probate matters to guide this decision.

Additionally, because chapter 456 of the Missouri Uniform Trust Code (MUTC) does not address appellate standing, the general appeals statute, section 512.020, applied and states the right to appeal belongs to: “any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause.”

Amen claimed that he was aggrieved and relied on Section 456.1-103 of the MUTC which includes fiduciaries within the definition of “interested persons.”